SA’s top performing companies go head-to-head to be crowned as the best in the field at the National Business Awards

Online since 10.10.2016 • Filed under Industry news
SA’s top performing companies go head-to-head to be crowned as the best in the field at the National Business Awards

The finalists have been announced for the annual National Business Awards with five companies in line for the overall National Business of the Year award.

Now at its 14th year, the National Business Awards and the Top Performing publication have culminated meticulous research to recognise and honour the biggest achievers in the public and private sectors. Together, these brands have become an institution of business knowledge and insight into the best practices and secrets to success.

“In the current economic climate both nationally and internationally, uncertainty prevails; making the recognition of excellence an important aspect in sustaining high standards.Now more than ever, it is essential to have top performing companies conduct business withone another. Our aim is to bring together, reward and celebrate the success, ethics and innovation of South African companies” - said Topco Media and Communications CEO, Ralf Fletcher.

The judges will select the winners based on characteristics that set these finalists apart, the kind of programmes and innovations they have implemented and how they have impacted the performance culture in an organisation.

Winners will be announced at a prestigious gala dinner on the evening of 17 November 2016 at Emperors Palace in Johannesburg after the National Business Conference.

The finalists are:

Corporate Citizenship Award

Britehouse SSD

Coega Development Corporation

Defy South Africa

Signa Group

South African Civil Aviation Authority

Spring Lights Gas

Suncoast Casino, Hotels & Entertainment

2015 winner: Woolworths Holdings Ltd

Customer Focus Award

Capacity Outsourcing, a division of Adcorp Fulfilment Services

Defy South Africa

DHL Express

Hetzner

Hirsch's

Isilumko Staffing Solutions

Medscheme

Thebe Tourism Group

Tourvest Travel Services

2015 winner: Capacity Outsourcing, a division of Adcorp Fulfilmen

Diversity in the Workplace Award

Havas Worldwide

Isilumko Staffing Solutions

McKinsey & Company

Nambiti Technologies

Thebe Tourism Group

2015 winner: Isilumko Staffing Solutions 

Sustainability Award

Cape Town International Convention Centre

Old Mutual Investment Group

Procter & Gamble

Unitrans

2015 winner: Alexander Forbes

Fast Growth Award

Agilitude

Calvin & Family Group

Demographica

Global Spec

Godimong Consulting Engineers

Imperial Armour

Indigo Kulani Group

Khaas Logistics

Leano Solutions

Masifunde Training Centre

New Generation Mindset

Orvall Corporate Designs

Refuel Carriers

2015 winner: GoIndustry DoveBid SA

Innovation through Technology Award

2Cana Solutions

Absa Life

Accsys

ACWA Power Africa

Corex

Dell Computers

GoIndustry DoveBid SA

LexisNexis South Africa

Neo Technologies

Sentech Ltd

2015 winner: Absa Life Ltd

Investing in People Award

2Cana Solutions

Accsys

Argon Asset Management

Corex

Multichoice Support Services

Richfield Graduate Institute of Technology

South African Civil Aviation Authority

2015 winner: Group Five

Infrastructure Development Award - Sponsored by Billion Group

Bigen Africa

Invincible Valves

Nambiti Technologies

Palabora Mining

Sentech Ltd

Uvuko Civils Maintenance and Construction

2015 winner: Bigen Africa Group Holdings

SECTOR AWARD

Transport & Logistics Award

Aramex South Africa

Aucor Group

DHL Express

Siyaduma Auto Ferriers

Unitrans

2015 winner: Super Group

GOVERNMENT AWARD

Top Performing Public Service Award - Sponsored by Public Sector Manager

City of Tshwane

Coega Development Corporation

Department of Government- Western Cape

Ithala Development Finance Corporation

Mhlathuze Water

North West Parks & Tourism Board

2015 winner: South African Civil Aviation Authority

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Top Performing Business Leader of the Year Award

Carol Weaving - Thebe Reed Exhibitions

Diane Radley - Old Mutual Investment Group

Julie May Ellingson - Cape Town International Convention Centre  

Margaret Hirsch - Hirsch's

Mark Lu - Corex

Ran Neu-Ner - The Creative Councel

2015 winner: Bigen Africa Group Holdings – Dr Snowy Khoza

Top Performing Entrepreneur of 2016 Award - Sponsored by Liberty Corporate

Calvin Mathibeli - Calvin & Family Group

Chris van Wyk - AQRate

Dhanashree Naidoo - Nemai Consulting

Juliet Newton - Avocado Vision

Lindiwe Mtsweni - Vitrovian

Louisa Garland-Els - Imperial Armour

Lynette Magasa - Boniswa Corporate Solutions

Marthie Jansen van Rensburg - Ekurhuleni Skills & Artisan Training

Mothobi Seseli - Argon Asset Management

Norman Mongae - Godimong Consulting Engineers

Paul Clarence - Global Spec

Protus Ndaleni - PN Group

Quinton Pienaar - Agilitude

Ran Neu-Ner - The Creative Councel

Sibongile Manganyi - Indigo Kulani Group

Stella Manaka - Matcom Printers

Suzanne Ravenall - The Effectiveness Company

Zaid Mohidin - New Generation Mindset

2015 winner: Corex – Mark Lu

Top Young Executive of the Year Award (<40 years) - sponsored by TUMI

Calvin Mathibeli - Calvin & Family Group

Dennis Chiume - Chill Time Media

Joléne Leeuwner-Maritz - Leeuwner Maritz Attorneys

Neo Malefane - Leano Solutions

Themba Maluleke - Orvall Corporate Designs

2015 winner: Coega Development Corporation - Dr. Ayanda Vilakazi

HEADLINE AWARDS

National Business of the Year Award

AfroCentric Health

McKinsey & Company

Palabora Mining

Richfield Graduate Institute of Technology

Thebe Reed Exhibitions

2015 winner: EOH Holdings

Partners and Sponsors

SAFM

The South African Business Integrator Magazine

Your Business Magazine

TUMI

Liberty Corporate

Billion Group

Public Sector Manager

Business Unity South Africa

To book a table or seats at the awards and conference, visit our website on www.nbac.co.za or contact Angelique Edwards, Marketing Manager on 086 000 9590 or angelique.edwards@topco.co.za

Share this

Renewables in Africa

Subscribe to our Digital Magazine (free)