Imbasa Yegolide Shortlist Announcement

Online since 27.09.2017 • Filed under Industry news
 Imbasa Yegolide Shortlist Announcement

The Batseta Council of Retirement Funds for South Africa (Batseta) is delighted to announce the shortlist for the eighth Imbasa Yegolide Service Excellence Awards which recognise service providers who have given outstanding services to retirement funds in South Africa.

“This is the eight time that we will be hosting this prestigious event,” says Anne-Marie D’Alton, CEO of Batseta. “The Awards embrace the principles of Treating Customers Fairly (TCF) as part of a service provider’s promise for excellent service. Principal Officers and trustees use this opportunity to appraise and reward service providers who uphold these principles and for helping them to meet their own service excellence promises to their members.”

The nominees for 2017 are listed below. The winners will be announced at the gala dinner taking place on 8 February 2018 at the Saint George Hotel in Pretoria.

SHORTLIST

1.         Risk Benefit Underwriter of the Year

  • Old Mutual Group Risk
  • Sanlam Investments Group Risk
  • MMI Group Limited
  • Southern Africa Quantum Consultants and Actuaries

2.         Custodian of the Year

  • Nedbank Corporate
  • Standard Bank

3.         Equities Manager of the Year

  • Afena Capital
  • Coronation Fund Managers
  • Kagiso Asset Management
  • Sanlam Investments

4.         Manager of Managers of the Year

  • Alexander Forbes Investments
  • Old Mutual Multi-Managers

5.         Emerging Asset Manager of the Year

  • Ata Capital
  • Benguela Global Fund Managers
  • Bopa Morua Private Equity
  • Legacy Africa Fund Managers
  • Perpetua Investment Managers

6.         Alternative Asset Class Manager of the Year

  • Futuregrowth Asset Management

7.         Law Firm of the Year

  • Bowman Gilfillan Inc.
  • Jonathan Mort Inc.
  • Shepstone & Wylie Attorneys
  • Werksmans Attorneys

8.         Investment / Asset / Solutions Consultant of the Year

  • GraySwan Investments
  • Old Mutual Corporate
  • RisCura (Pty) Ltd.
  • Robson Savage (Pty) Ltd
  • Selekane Asset Consultants

9.         Training Provider of the Year

  • The Association of Savings and Investment SA (ASISA)

10.        Overall Investment / Asset Manager of the Year

  • 27four Investment Managers
  • Afena Capital
  • Coronation Fund Managers
  • Kagiso Asset Management
  • Sygnia Asset Management

11.        Employee Benefits Administrator of the Year

  • Alexander Forbes Financial Services (Pty) Ltd
  • Robson Savage (Pty) Ltd
  • Sanlam Employee Benefits
  • Tennant Administration Services
  • Verso Financial Services (Pty) Ltd

12.        Employee Benefits Consultant of the Year

  • Absa Consultants and Actuaries
  • Alexander Forbes Financial Services (Pty) Ltd
  • Old Mutual Corporate Consultants
  • Robson Savage (Pty) Ltd
  • Simeka Consultants and Actuaries

13.        Transition Manager of the Year

  • RisCura (Pty) Ltd.

14.        Trust and Beneficiary Fund Administrator of the Year

  • Absa Beneficiary Fund
  • Alexander Forbes Trust and Beneficiary Fund Services
  • FedGroup Beneficiary Care

15.        Tracing Agent of the Year

  • No award will be made in this category

16.        Actuarial Firm of the Year

  • Absa Consultants and Actuaries
  • Alexander Forbes Financial Services (Pty) Ltd
  • ARGEN Actuarial Solutions
  • Old Mutual Corporate
  • Robson Savage (Pty) Ltd

17.        Bond Manager of the Year

  • Futuregrowth Asset Management

18.        Balanced Fund Manager of the Year

  • Allan Gray (Pty) Ltd
  • Consilium Group
  • Coronation Fund Managers
  • Kagiso Asset Management

19.        Technology Provider of the Year

  • EBnet
  • Old Mutual Corporate

20.        Communications and Marketing Provider of the Year

  • EBnet
  • Old Mutual Corporate Consultants
  • SALT
  • Simeka Consultants and Actuaries

21.        Responsible Investment Manager of the Year

  • Futuregrowth Asset Management
  • GraySwan Investments
  • RisCura (Pty) Ltd.

22.        Responsible Investment Consultant of the Year

  • Gray Swan Investments
  • RisCura (Pty) Ltd.
  • Robson Savage (Pty) Ltd
  • Selekane Investment Consultants
  • Shainal Sukha & Associates

Share this

Cybercrime take off 24 May 2018
Renewables in Africa

Subscribe to our Digital Magazine (free)